All posts by admin
[…] The law, which has been translated into statute, became effective June 7, 2013. Florida homeowners who default on their mortgages need to be aware of the change to the law, as it greatly affects the protocol in defending the foreclosure case. Understanding the new law and securing an experienced foreclosure attorney to represent them in the defense of the foreclosure as soon as they are served is the key to saving their homes.

Florida Statute §702.10 (2) states in part that, “If, upon examination of the complaint, the court finds that the complaint is verified and alleges a cause of action to foreclose on real property, the court shall promptly issue an order directed to the defendant to show cause why a final judgment of foreclosure should not be entered.” This puts the onus on homeowners to file “defenses by a motion or by a verified or sworn answer at or before the hearing to show cause constitutes cause for the court not to enter the attached final judgment.”